1.1. In addition to the strict duty of confidentiality that Cargill Family Law owes and honours towards all clients and new client enquiries, we also adhere to our statutory duties under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

1.2. Cargill Family Law will collect your personal and sensitive information (‘your information’) as part of providing you with legal services. Cargill Family Law will only collect, use and disclose such personal and sensitive information that is reasonably necessary to provide advice and any contracted legal services to you or as otherwise required by law.

1.3. Cargill Family Law also collects personal information about employees and prospective employees that apply for any positions of employment. Such information belonging to unsuccessful applicants will be destroyed after 3 months of the application being made unless otherwise agreed.

1.4. By contacting us through this website, you impliedly consent to providing Cargill Family Law with your personal information. Your information that is subsequently provided to us, will be safely and securely stored in accordance with this policy.

1.5. Cargill Family Law will safely and securely store your information. In the course of providing legal services to our clients, we may disclose a client’s information to third party professionals when we outsource certain functions to (e.g. retaining a barrister or expert witness, document copying / organisation / reproduction). In the course of conducting the effective internal management of our business, third party professionals may come into contact with your personal information (e.g. trust account auditors, insurers, and information technology support professionals).

1.6. In every case, Cargill Family Law conducts due diligence on all third party service providers that may come into contact with your information to ensure that they take privacy as seriously as we do.

1.7. Cargill Family Law utilises international cloud computing services to safely store the information that we receive and collect from new client enquiries and our clients. In each case, data is encrypted and high security measures are adopted to protect such information. We take all reasonable steps, to include implementing robust cyber security measures, to protect the information obtained through new client enquiries and from our clients from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

1.8. Cargill Family Law will take all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of your personal information. You undertake to keep Cargill Family Law advised in relation to any updates or corrections required to preserve the integrity of your information. You may contact us to check the accuracy of your personal data at any stage throughout the conduct of your matter.

1.9. You may request access to a copy of your information that we hold at any time by contacting us at info@cargillfamilylaw.com.au.

1.10. If you are concerned about the privacy of your information, you may contact us at info@cargillfamilylaw.com.au. If you are not satisfied with the response that you receive you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.